Lay Leadership

2022-2023 Federation Executive Committee

Samuel Kaplan
President

Melanie Franco Nussdorf
Co-Vice President for Financial Resource Development

Robin Hettleman Weinberg
Co-Vice President for Financial Resource Development

Julie Kass
Vice President for Strategic Planning & Allocations – Local

Kevin E. Fishkind
Vice President for Strategic Planning & Allocations – Israel & Overseas

Jeffrey Distenfeld
Vice President for Finance & Treasurer

Jessica Sher
Vice President for Leadership & Volunteer Development

Marty Janis
Vice President for The Network

Sarah Rosenthal
Vice President for Next Gen

Jill Granader
Vice President for Women’s Philanthropy

David Selden
Vice President at Large

David P. Yaffe
Secretary

Johanna Chanin
Presidential Appointee

Kerry Iris
Presidential Appointee

Gary Berman
Past President

Mark A. Levitt
Past President

Deborah Ratner Salzberg
President, Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Washington

Paul S. Berger
Arnold & Porter LLP, Counsel

Gil Preuss, PhD
Executive Vice President & CEO

2022-2023 Federation Board of Directors

Rabbi Bruce Aft^
Rise Ain
Brian Ashin
Vivian Bass
Benjamin Berkowitz^
Kevin Berman^
A. Robert Bloom^
Josh Brown
Scott Brown
Bradley Buslik
Abby S. Cherner
Laura Cutler
Eva Malka Davis
Behnam Dayanim
Rabbi Sholom B. Deitsch
Nancy Duber
Eli Engelbourg^
Sean Epstein
David Farber
Carly Finkelstein
Jeffrey I. Finkelstein
Mike Flyer
Toby Frank
Eileen Frazier^
Sharon Freundel
Edna Friedberg^
Dr. Michael Friedman
William Gale^
Alexis Cohen Gantsoudes
Robyn B. Garnett
Howard Gleckman^
Hillel Goldberg^
Elissa Goldfarb^
Neil Gurvitch
Daniel Hirsch^
Rachel Hofstatter
David Kanstoroom
Danielle H. Kaplan
Lawrence Kaplan
Leslie A. Kaplan
Ronald Kaplan
Kavitha Kasargod-Staub
Stuart Kaswell
Aaron M. Kaufman
Ayala Nuriely Kimel^
Susan Kristol
Selma Kunitz^
Jeffrey Kupfer^

Rabbi Esther Lederman^
Jeffrey Lefkowitz^
Henry Levine^
Jeremy Levine
Dr. Marc A. Levitt
Jason Levy^
Mitchell Malasky
Joshua Maxey
Louis Mayberg^
Jean Milbauer
Riva Mirvis
Benjamin A. Nussdorf
Dr. Ronald Paul^
Jeffrey S. Puretz^
Jenn Rafael
Daniel Raskas
Rabbi Steven Rein
Deitra Reiser, PhD
Cantor Rachel Rhodes
Scott Rosen^
Pamela Rosenberg
Ilana Rothberg
Jeffrey S. Rum
Ruth Z. Ruskin^
Yolanda Savage-Narva
Philip Schiff
Marissa Schlaifer
Marla Schulman
Brian Schwalb
Rabbi Hyim Shafner
Raanan Shames^
Jane Shichman
Lawrence Sidman
Lisa E. Silver
Craig Simon
Samantha Sisisky
Bradley Stillman^
Michelle Stravitz
Mindy Strelitz
Eric Wachter
Ellen Kagen Waghelstein
Edward R. Weiss
Naomi Yadin-Mendick
Michele N. Zuckerman
Stuart Zuckerman^
Abe Zwany^

PAST PRESIDENTS
Dr. Seymour Alpert*
Paul S. Berger
Gary Berman
Herschel W. Blumberg*
Rabbi Isadore Breslau*
Joel Breslau
David J. Butler
Morris Cafritz*
Joseph Cherner*
Melvin S. Cohen*
Jerome J. Dick*
Dede Feinberg
Leopold V. Freudberg*
Michael C. Gelman
Susie Gelman
Dr. Leon Gerber*
The Hon. Joseph B. Gildenhorn
Hyman Goldman*
Edward H. Kaplan
Irene R. Kaplan
Edmund I. Kaufmann*
Joel S. Kaufmann*
Abraham S. Kay*
Jack Kay*
Stuart S. Kurlander
Jac J. Lehrman*
Mark A. Levitt
Liza Levy
Philip N. Margolius
Phyllis G. Margolius*
Joseph Ottenstein*
Morris Rodman*
Ivan Michael Schaeffer
Rabbi Matthew H. Simon
Isador S. Turover*
Robert Zahler

PAST VICE PRESIDENTS OF FINANCIAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
Joshua Bernstein
Marcella Cohen
Jeffrey Distenfeld
Mark Lezell
Jocelyn B. Krifcher
Alan L. Meltzer
Deborah Ratner Salzberg

HONORARY PRESIDENTS
N. M. Cohen*
Charles E. Smith*

HONORARY BOARD MEMBERS
Seymour S. Abensohn*
Norman Bernstein*
Dr. Morris Cohen
Richard England*
Saul I. Stern*
Bernard S. White*

AGENCY EXECUTIVES**
Ivy Barsky
Josh Bender
Jason N. Benkendorf
Rabbi Yitzchak Charner
Jeff Dannick
Glenn Easton
David Ervin
Rachel Gildiner
Havi Goldscher
Ronald J. Halber
Lianne Heller
Rabbi Ari Israel
Rabbi Dr. Yossi Kastan
Amanda Katz
Adena Kirstein
Sue Kurtz
Bruce Lederman
Ariel Levinson-Waldman
Rabbi Mitchel Malkus
Rabbi Yitzchok Merkin
Rabbi Daniel Novick
Ellen Oshinsky
Shane Rock
Rabbi Jacob Rubin
Jacob Salem
Todd R. Schenk
Dava Schub
Dr. Deborah Skolnick-Einhorn
Jody Tick
Aviva Walls

^Partner Agency President
*Of Blessed Memory
**Non-voting Members

Federation’s Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Washington

2022-2023 Board of Trustees

Deborah Ratner Salzberg
President

TRUSTEES
Ann Bennett
Adam Berman
Michele Hymer Blitz
Dr. Sara Cohen
Jeffrey Distenfeld
Peter Federowicz
Vicki Fishman
Dr. Michael Friedman
Drew Karr

Samuel Kaplan
Stuart Kaswell
Jonathan Lerner
Randall Levitt
Shary Levitt
Dr. Ronald A. Paul
Norman R. Pozez
Gil Preuss
Todd Rich
Janis Schiff
Jonathan Schilit
Rhea Schwartz
Daniel Simpkins
Daniel Solomon

Rabbi Shira Stutman
Stefan Tucker
Julie Wallick
Ellen Kagen Waghelstein
Robin Hettleman Weinberg 

TRUSTEES EMERITI
Paul S. Berger
Norman Bernstein
Joel Breslau
The Honorable Joseph B. Gildenhorn
Alan L. Meltzer

* Of Blessed Memory
**Non-voting Members

Updated 5/25/2022