Lay Leadership

Federation Board of Directors Nominations:

The Leadership & Nominations Committee worked to identify, cultivate, recommend, and recruit candidates both within and beyond traditional Federation circles, resulting in a strong and diverse slate of nominees for the Federation Board of Directors.

During Federation’s Annual Meeting on June 16th, 2022, Federation membership (individuals 18 years and older who contribute $18 or more to the Annual Campaign) elected the following slate of nominees as At-Large Board members for three-year terms:

Nominated to return to the Board of Directors for a second three-year term:

Vivian Bass
Laura Cutler
David Farber
Pamela Gottlieb
Rachel Hofstatter
Ronald Kaplan
Mitchell Malasky
Rabbi Steven Rein
Rabbi Hyim Shafner

Nominated to return to the Board of Directors for a three-year term after filling a mid-term vacancy:

Jeffrey S. Rum
Samantha Sisisky

Nominated to join the Board of Directors for a 3-year term:

Joshua Brown*
Bradley Buslik**
Nancy Duber
Dr. Michael Friedman
Kavitha K. Kasargod-Staub
Aaron M. Kaufman
Joshua Maxey
Ilana Rothberg
Lisa E. Silver

* Outgoing FY22 Executive Committee member nominated to join the Board
** Outgoing FY22 Executive Committee member nominated to join the Board to fill a mid-term vacancy

2022-2023 Federation Executive Committee

Samuel Kaplan
President

Melanie Franco Nussdorf
Co-Vice President for Financial Resource Development

Robin Hettleman Weinberg
Co-Vice President for Financial Resource Development

Julie Kass
Vice President for Strategic Planning & Allocations – Local

Kevin E. Fishkind
Vice President for Strategic Planning & Allocations – Israel & Overseas

Jeffrey Distenfeld
Vice President for Finance & Treasurer

Jessica Sher
Vice President for Leadership & Volunteer Development

Marty Janis
Vice President for The Network

Sarah Rosenthal
Vice President for Next Gen

Jill Granader
Vice President for Women’s Philanthropy

David Selden
Vice President at Large

David P. Yaffe
Secretary

Johanna Chanin
Presidential Appointee

Kerry Iris
Presidential Appointee

Gary Berman
Past President

Mark A. Levitt
Past President

Deborah Ratner Salzberg
President, Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Washington

Paul S. Berger
Arnold & Porter LLP, Counsel

Gil Preuss, PhD
Executive Vice President & CEO

2021-2022 Federation Board of Directors

Rise Ain
Brian Ashin
Vivian Bass
Benjamin Berkowitz
Michele Hymer Blitz
Robert Bloom
Philip Blumenthal
Scott Brown
Abby S. Cherner
Rachel Weiner Cohen
Jason M. Conway
Eva Cowen
Laura Cutler
Eva Malka Davis
Behnam Dayanim
Rabbi Sholom B. Deitsch
Sean Epstein
David Farber
Carly Finkelstein
Jeffrey I. Finkelstein
Mike Flyer
Toby Frank
Sharon Freundel
Alexis Cohen Gantsoudes
Robyn B. Garnett
Howard Gleckman
Hillel Goldberg
Neil Gurvitch
Rachel Hofstatter
David Kanstoroom
Danielle H. Kaplan
Lawrence Kaplan
Leslie A. Kaplan
Ronald Kaplan
Stuart Kaswell
Ayala Nuriely Kimel
Susan Kristol
Selma Kunitz
Rabbi Esther Lederman
Jay Lefkowitz
Henry Levine
Jeremy Levine
Dr. Marc A. Levitt
Mitchell Malasky
Louis Mayberg

Jean Milbauer
Benjamin A. Nussdorf
Saul Pilchen
Kim Price
Jeffrey S. Puretz
Jenn Rafael
Daniel Raskas
Rabbi Steven Rein
Deitra Reiser, PhD
Scott L. Reiter
Cantor Rachel Rhodes
Scott Rosen
Pamela Rosenberg
Jeffrey S. Rum
Ruth Ruskin
Randi Sadugor
Yolanda Savage-Narva
Janis Schiff
Philip Schiff
Marissa Schlaifer
Marla Schulman
Brian Schwalb
Kenneth Schwartz
Rabbi Hyim Shafner
Raanan Shames
Jane Shichman
Allon Shiff
Lawrence Sidman
Craig Simon
Dale Singer
Samantha Sisisky
Bradley Stillman
Michelle Stravitz
Mindy Strelitz
Stuart Tauber
Edward Tolchin
David Volosov
Eric Wachter
Ellen Kagen Waghelstein
Edward R. Weiss
Naomi Yadin-Mendick
Cindy Zitelman
Michele N. Zuckerman
Stuart Zuckerman
Abe Zwany

PAST PRESIDENTS
Dr. Seymour Alpert*
Paul S. Berger
Gary Berman
Herschel W. Blumberg*
Rabbi Isadore Breslau*
Joel Breslau
David J. Butler
Morris Cafritz*
Joseph Cherner*
Melvin S. Cohen*
Jerome J. Dick*
Dede Feinberg
Leopold V. Freudberg*
Michael C. Gelman
Susie Gelman
Dr. Leon Gerber*
The Hon. Joseph B. Gildenhorn
Hyman Goldman*
Edward H. Kaplan
Irene R. Kaplan
Edmund I. Kaufmann*
Joel S. Kaufmann*
Abraham S. Kay*
Jack Kay*
Stuart S. Kurlander
Jac J. Lehrman*
Mark A. Levitt
Liza Levy
Philip N. Margolius
Phyllis G. Margolius*
Joseph Ottenstein*
Morris Rodman*
Ivan Michael Schaeffer
Rabbi Matthew H. Simon
Isador S. Turover*
Robert Zahler

PAST CAMPAIGN CHAIRS
Joshua Bernstein
Marcella Cohen
Jeffrey Distenfeld
Mark Lezell
Jocelyn B. Krifcher
Alan L. Meltzer
Deborah Ratner Salzberg

HONORARY PRESIDENTS
N. M. Cohen*
Charles E. Smith*

HONORARY BOARD MEMBERS
Seymour S. Abensohn*
Norman Bernstein*
Dr. Morris Cohen
Richard England*
Saul I. Stern*
Bernard S. White*

AGENCY EXECUTIVES**
Ivy Barsky
Josh Bender
Jason N. Benkendorf
Rabbi Yitzchak Charner
Jeff Dannick
Glenn Easton
David Ervin
Havi Goldscher
Ronald J. Halber
Lianne Heller
Rabbi Ari Israel
Rabbi Dr. Yossi Kastan
Amanda Katz
Adena Kirstein
Sue Kurtz
Bruce Lederman
Ariel Levinson-Waldman
Rabbi Mitchel Malkus
Rabbi Yitzchok Merkin
Rabbi Daniel Novick
Ellen Oshinsky
Shane Rock
Rabbi Jacob Rubin
Jacob Salem
Todd R. Schenk
Dava Schub
Dr. Deborah Skolnick-Einhorn
Jodi Tick
Aviva Walls

*Of Blessed Memory
**Non-voting Members

Federation’s Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Washington Board of Trustees

Deborah Ratner Salzberg
President

TRUSTEES
Ann Bennett
Adam Berman
Michele Hymer Blitz
Dr. Sara Cohen
Jeffrey Distenfeld
Peter Federowicz
Vicki Fishman
Dr. Michael Friedman
Jerry Herman

Stuart Kaswell
Jonathan Lerner
Mark A. Levitt
Randall Levitt
Dr. Ronald A. Paul
Norman R. Pozez
Gil Preuss
Todd Rich
Meryl B. Rosenberg
Janis Schiff
Rhea Schwartz
Daniel Simpkins
Daniel Solomon

Rabbi Shira Stutman
Stuart Tauber
Stefan Tucker
Julie Wallick
Ellen Kagen Waghelstein
Robin Hettleman Weinberg 

TRUSTEES EMERITI
Paul S. Berger
Norman Bernstein
Joel Breslau
The Honorable Joseph B. Gildenhorn
Alan L. Meltzer

* Of Blessed Memory
**Non-voting Members

Updated 5/25/2022